dcarts

DC Arts
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram

FY21 Grantees - Arts and Humanities Fellowship Program (AHFP)

The Arts and Humanities Fellowship Program (AHFP) offers up to $10,000 fellowships to individual artists whose artistic excellence significantly contributes to the District of Columbia as a world class cultural capital. AHFP recognizes the impact of individual artists within the District of Columbia and supports the vitality that those artists bring to the local community.

Category: Dance    
Name Award Amount Ward
Assane Konte $ 10,000 5
Benjamin Levine $ 9,000 5
Britta Peterson $ 6,500 4
Chitra Subramanian $ 8,000 5
Gabriel Mata $ 6,500 4
Matthew Cumbie $ 8,000 5
Porche Anthony $ 5,750 8
Robert Priore $ 4,000 1
Shawn Short $ 5,750 7
Tara Compton $ 4,000 4
Vladimir Angelov $ 6,500 3
Dana Burgess $ 5,000 3
Emerald Holman $ 4,000 8
Hayley Cutler $ 5,000 5
Sarah Ewing $ 9,000 3
Paul Emerson $ 7,250 1
Total $ 104,250  

 

Category: Design Arts    
Name Award Amount Ward
Gaylia Wagner $ 8,000 1
Kimberly Gaines $ 5,750 7
Marcella Kriebel $ 10,000 5
Luis Alvarez $ 9,000 5
Madelyne Adams $ 7,250 1
Candice Taylor $ 6,500 7
Megan Strickland $ 5,750 1
Soyini George $ 5,000 5
Shari Henry $ 6,500 7
Anna Pinchuk $ 7,250 1
Brandi Couvillion $ 9,000 6
Nabeeh Bilal $ 5,000 8
Curry Hackett $ 4,000 1
Total $ 89,000  

 

Category: Go-Go Music    
Name Award Amount Ward
Michael Bailey $ 10,000 1
Cameron Poles $ 6,500 8
Delonta Bailey $ 4,000 1
Total $ 20,500  

 

Category: Literary Arts and Humanities    
Name Award Amount Ward
Ritija Gupta $ 6,500 2
Gabriel Benn $ 9,000 5
Laura Zam $ 7,250 1
Marjuan Canady $ 10,000 4
Tara Campbell $ 9,000 1
Aaron Hamburger $ 6,500 3
Darlene Taylor $ 7,250 4
David Ebenbach $ 5,000 3
ERICA Perl $ 9,000 3
Kayona Brown $ 5,750 7
Mary Kay Zuravleff $ 7,250 3
Molly McCloskey $ 5,000 1
Oluwabukoye Oyedeji $ 8,000 5
Pamela Ehrenberg $ 5,750 3
Robin Reed $ 8,000 3
Samuel Ashworth $ 8,000 1
Christopher Klimek $ 7,250 1
Darcy Courteau $ 4,000 5
James Kirchick $ 5,750 1
Kristen King $ 6,500 1
Nancy Geyer $ 4,000 6
Neil Flanagan $ 9,000 5
Rachel Snyder $ 10,000 3
Randon Noble $ 5,750 3
Tahirah Green $ 7,250 1
Dwayne Lawson-Brown $ 5,750 8
Elizabeth Rogers $ 7,250 6
Emily Holland $ 4,000 1
Erica Wright $ 6,500 6
Eugene Miller $ 8,000 4
Jennifer Chang $ 8,000 1
Jonathan (Jona) Colson $ 5,000 2
Martha Young $ 6,500 3
Otito Greg-Obi $ 4,000 1
Raashid Copeland $ 7,250 4
Regie Cabico $ 7,250 5
Ruth Forman $ 4,000 5
Sandra Beasley $ 5,000 6
Teresa Merz $ 5,000 2
Tyler French $ 5,750 5
Victoria Ford $ 9,000 1
Anna Kaplan $ 5,750 4
Tony Keith $ 10,000 5
Jeffrey Poulin $ 4,000 1
Jennifer Mitchell $ 4,000 4
Jessica Phillips-Silver $ 5,750 4
Kim Roberts $ 7,250 1
Kimberly Bender $ 9,000 2
Michael Feldman $ 8,000 3
Michelle Nowden $ 5,750 5
Randall Packer $ 6,500 3
Mazi Mutafa $ 4,000 5
Total $ 345,000  

 

Category: Media Arts    
Name Award Amount Ward
Gabrielle Ewing $ 5,750 6
Raymond Whitehouse $ 8,000 7
Stephanie Williams $ 7,250 5
Robin Bell $ 7,250 1
Robert Burnett $ 6,500 3
Janea West $ 5,750 1
Robert Shore $ 5,000 6
Yi Chen $ 9,000 3
Alexis Gillespie $ 7,250 4
Aviva Kempner $ 10,000 3
Gabriella Garcia-Pardo $ 9,000 5
Dana FLOR $ 8,000 3
Kamilah Thurmon $ 6,500 4
James Schneider $ 5,750 1
Dewey Ortiz $ 4,000 5
Bridget Hunnicutt $ 4,000 1
Maggie Holden $ 10,000 2
Kristin Adair $ 8,000 1
Tessa Moran $ 8,000 6
Lance Kramer $ 7,250 1
Giovanna Chesler $ 5,750 2
Emiliano Ruprah $ 5,000 4
Sara Barger $ 5,000 1
Brandon Wetherbee $ 4,000 4
Paul Turner $ 6,500 4
Jon Gann $ 4,000 2
Total $ 172,500  

 

Category: Music    
Name Award Amount Ward
Anthony Pirog $ 7,250 3
Ashley Day $ 5,000 6
Aurora Lacayo $ 5,750 4
Ayanna Gregory $ 5,000 5
Carl Walker $ 10,000 7
Christon Bacon $ 9,000 4
Ihsan Bilal $ 9,000 8
Jonathan Musgrave dba Jonny Grave $ 5,750 1
Jose Gonzalez $ 5,750 1
Laura Tsaggaris $ 4,000 6
Noah Getz $ 7,250 3
Rachel Barham $ 6,500 4
SARA CURTIN $ 6,500 4
Susanna Mendlow $ 5,000 3
Andrew Grossman $ 4,000 5
Blair Goins $ 7,250 7
Brent GOSSETT $ 7,250 4
Cynthia Johnson $ 8,000 5
Dana Morgan $ 6,500 5
Ethan Foote $ 9,000 4
Jamie Roberts $ 10,000 6
Jean-Francis Varre $ 7,250 4
Joel Friedman $ 7,250 3
Julien Xuereb $ 5,000 1
Kenneth Dickerson $ 5,750 4
Maureen Andary $ 5,750 4
Michael Bowie $ 6,500 4
Rochelle Rice $ 7,250 8
Tattiana Aqeel-de Oliveira $ 5,000 6
Uasuf Gueye $ 10,000 7
Roya Bahrami $ 8,000 1
Eliot Seppa $ 8,000 5
Kimberly Ross $ 5,750 5
Freddie Dunn $ 4,000 5
James Zimmerman $ 5,750 4
Marshall Keys $ 9,000 5
Mickey Terry $ 9,000 7
ANGELI Ferrette $ 8,000 5
Janel Leppin $ 6,500 3
Luke Stewart $ 8,000 5
Barry Moton $ 6,500 7
Shamora Merritt $ 7,250 5
Diyanna Burton $ 5,000 4
Total $ 294,250  

 

Category: Teaching Artist    
Name Award Amount Ward
Margot Greenlee $ 8,000 6
John Pearson $ 7,250 8
Rebecca Lallande $ 7,250 4
Cynthia Gonzalez $ 10,000 1
Devin Walker $ 5,750 4
Gregory Watkins $ 8,000 4
John Novak (dba Jack Novak) $ 6,500 2
James Edward Campbell $ 5,750 5
Lori Pitts $ 6,500 5
Vera Yaa-Anna $ 4,000 6
Charity Blackwell $ 9,000 5
Jonathan Tucker $ 4,000 5
Alejandro Gongora $ 5,000 6
Total $ 87,000  

 

Category: Theatre and Performance    
Name Award Amount Ward
Ronee Penoi $ 8,000 6
Susan Galbraith $ 5,750 2
Craig Wallace $ 10,000 5
Sarah Marshall $ 9,000 2
Lawrence Redmond $ 7,250 2
Danielle Drakes $ 5,000 4
Cynthia Dorsey $ 4,000 5
Natsu Onoda Power $ 9,000 2
Gregory Strasser $ 8,000 1
Susan Lynskey $ 8,000 1
Christopher Richardson $ 6,500 5
Jordana Mishory $ 6,500 1
Dylan Arredondo $ 4,000 4
Tamela Aldridge $ 8,000 4
Rick Hammerly $ 7,250 5
Edward Daniels $ 5,750 6
Rachel Grossman $ 9,000 4
Patricia Kalil $ 8,000 4
Eric Swartz $ 7,250 8
Alexandra Colburn $ 6,500 4
Timothy Nelson $ 5,750 1
Rachel Hynes $ 5,000 5
Lise Bruno (dba Lise Bruneau) $ 4,000 6
Raymond Caldwell $ 10,000 8
Marc Nelson $ 7,250 6
John Johnson $ 7,250 8
Ezra Tozian $ 5,750 6
Jack Shamblin $ 5,000 5
Tommy Taylor Jr $ 7,250 7
Jennifer Frederick $ 6,500 4
Anna DiGiovanni $ 5,750 5
Cecilia Cackley $ 6,500 5
JaBen Early $ 9,000 4
Nubia Salaam (dba Nubia Kai) $ 5,000 6
Karen Zacarias $ 10,000 1
Christine Evans $ 9,000 3
Brittany Willis $ 6,500 3
Holly Bass $ 8,000 1
Hector Aviles $ 5,750 5
Brian Feldman $ 4,000 3
Patrick Matam $ 9,000 5
Melissa Carter $ 7,250 4
roc lee $ 5,750 8
Total $ 298,000  

 

Category: Visual Arts    
Name Award Amount Ward
Nekisha Durrett $ 10,000 4
Gayle Friedman $ 9,000 3
Katherine Mann $ 9,000 5
Melvin Nesbitt Jr. $ 8,000 5
Musah Swallah $ 7,250 5
Imar Hutchins $ 7,250 3
Felicity Thompson $ 7,250 2
J Taylor $ 5,750 6
Tim Tate $ 5,750 1
Amy Braden $ 5,750 5
Carolina Mayorga $ 5,000 5
Benisse Lester $ 5,000 6
Timothy Makepeace $ 9,000 4
Matthew Mann $ 9,000 6
Noel Kassewitz $ 9,000 5
ELLYN Weiss $ 8,000 1
Julia Bloom $ 8,000 3
Jonathan Monaghan $ 8,000 5
Francisco Rosario $ 7,250 6
Rex Weil $ 7,250 3
Michele Colburn $ 7,250 3
Maggie Steinhilber $ 6,500 2
Andrew Wodzianski $ 6,500 5
Joanne Kent $ 6,500 4
Ebtesam Ahmed $ 5,000 2
Lionel Daniels $ 4,000 5
Cary Robinson $ 4,000 7
Michael Janis $ 10,000 5
Gregory Ferrand $ 9,000 4
Jordann Wine $ 9,000 4
ADRIENNE Gaither $ 8,000 5
Rania Hassan $ 7,250 5
Nancy Daly $ 7,250 5
Sofia Kifle $ 6,500 2
Mark Kelner $ 6,500 1
Santiago Flores-Charneco $ 5,750 1
Michelle Herman $ 5,750 5
Matthew Pinney $ 5,000 4
Anna Davis $ 5,000 4
Emily Francisco $ 5,000 5
Anne Bouie $ 9,000 1
Sara Jamshidi $ 9,000 2
Stephanie Greene $ 9,000 2
Caitlin Price $ 8,000 5
Molly Springfield $ 7,250 1
Joel Ulmer $ 7,250 7
Rashin Kheiriyeh $ 7,250 6
Roxana Geffen $ 6,500 1
Cheryl Edwards $ 4,000 6
Halim Flowers $ 4,000 7
Nara Park $ 9,000 1
Gail Shaw-Clemons $ 9,000 7
Sarah Jamison $ 9,000 7
Marcel Taylor $ 8,000 5
Kristina King $ 7,250 6
JESSICA VAN BRAKLE $ 7,250 6
Joshua Cogan $ 6,500 4
Elizabeth Casqueiro $ 5,750 1
Helen Zughaib $ 5,750 2
John Deardourff $ 5,750 1
Monica Bose $ 5,000 1
Patrick McDonough $ 4,000 4
Amanda Sauer $ 4,000 1
Christopher Combs $ 8,000 5
Joana Stillwell $ 6,500 1
William Bobo $ 5,750 4
Alberto Roblest $ 4,000 1
Alex Braden $ 6,500 5
Steven Munoz $ 5,000 1
linn meyers $ 9,000 1
Mary Kate Bailey $ 6,500 5
Michele Banks $ 5,750 2
Alicia Cosnahan $ 5,000 2
Aaron maier $ 4,000 2
Julio Valdez $ 8,000 4
Eric Uhlir $ 10,000 5
Michael McSorley $ 4,000 6
erik Sandberg $ 8,000 6
Jared Davis $ 6,500 4
Dan Steinhilber $ 4,000 2
Chuan Wu $ 6,500 7
Davide Prete $ 6,500 1
michael Sirvet $ 7,250 2
Jacqueline Bryant Campbell $ 5,750 4
Chloe Bensahel $ 8,000 1
Khanh Le $ 5,750 5
Alexandra Silverthorne $ 8,000 3
Jason Carrier $ 5,000 3
Aaron Landrum $ 4,000 5
Dean Kessmann $ 4,000 3
Daniel Rios $ 5,750 6
Gediyon Kifle $ 5,750 2
Christopher Prosser $ 5,000 1
Allison Shelley $ 8,000 1
Paige Billin-Frye $ 7,250 4
Kim Llerena $ 4,000 5
Jennifer sakai $ 4,000 4
Mark Parascandola $ 6,500 1
Alyona Vogelmann $ 5,750 1
Max Hirshfeld $ 5,000 3
Nancy Libson $ 5,000 3
Melani Douglass $ 4,000 8
Sangja Chun $ 10,000 5
Lauri Hafvenstein $ 9,000 1
Leigh Davis $ 8,000 6
Elizabeth Ashe $ 5,750 1
Tsedaye Makonnen $ 10,000 5
Total $ 713,750  

 

Grand Total $ 2,124,250

FY20 Arts and Humanities Fellowship Program (AHFP) Grantees (click here)