dcarts

Commission on the Arts and Humanities
 

DC Agency Top Menu


-A +A
Bookmark and Share

FY17 Grant Awardees - Arts and Humanities Fellowship Program (AHFP)

Arts and Humanities Fellowship Program (AHFP) Description
 
The Arts and Humanities Fellowship Program (AHFP) offers up to $10,000 fellowships to individual  artists whose artistic excellence significantly contributes to the District of Columbia as a world class cultural capital. AHFP recognizes the impact of individual artists within the District of Columbia and supports the vitality that those artists bring to the local community.

Dance

Name Ward Award Amount
Dana Tai Soon Burgess 3 $6,000
Matthew Cumbie 5 $6,000
Paul Gordon Emerson 1 $6,000
Sarah J. Ewing 6 $3,500
Margot Greenlee 6 $6,000
Maverick Lemons 5 $6,000
Diana Movius 1 $3,500
Robert J. Priore 1 $6,000
Miya Hisaka Silva 3 $6,000
Daniel Singh 4 $10,000

Humanities

Name Ward Award Amount
Elizabeth Acevedo 7 $10,000
Norma Allen 4 $6,000
Drew Anderson 5 $6,000
Nancy Arbuthnot 3 $5,000
Sandra Beasley 6 $6,000
Sarah Browning 3 $3,500
Regie Cabico 1 $6,000
Jennifer Clements 3 $3,500
Raashid Copeland 4 $6,000
John Copenhaver 6 $5,000
Darcy Courteau 5 $6,000
Richard Cytowic 4 $3,500
Suzanne Eckl 1 $3,500
Pamela Ehrenberg 3 $10,000
Danielle Evennou 4 $6,000
Temima Fruchter 1 $3,500
Jason Gebhardt 3 $5,000
Chelsea Horne 2 $5,000
Nubia Kai 6 $3,500
Brianna Little 8 $3,500
Christine MacDonald 1 $3,500
Elizabeth Maestri 1 $3,500
Christopher Maier 6 $5,000
Molly McCloskey 1 $6,000
Erik Moe 1 $5,000
Bonnie Morris 2 $5,000
Erica Perl 3 $6,000
Alexandra Petri 2 $3,500
Caitlin Reid 5 $6,000
Kim Roberts 1 $6,000
Joyce Shepperd 4 $3,500
Joyce Winslow 3 $3,500
Laura Zam 1 $5,000
Mary Kay Zuravleff 3 $6,000

Media

Name Ward Award Amount
Nabeeh Bilal 8 $6,000
James F. Byers Jr. 7 $5,000
Yi Chen 3 $6,000
Kitty Felde 6 $6,000
Lex Gillespie 4 $6,000
Tessa Moran 6 $10,000
Dewey Ortiz Jr 5 $5,000
Deirdre Evans Pritchard 4 $3,500
Emiliano Ruprah 3 $3,500
James Schneider 3 $6,000
Mariessa Terrell 5 $3,500

Music

Name Ward Award Amount
Maureen Andary 4 $6,000
Roya Bahrami 1 $6,000
Sara Curtin 1 $10,000
Ethan Foote 4 $6,000
Noah Getz 3 $6,000
Blair Goins 7 $6,000
Pepe Gonzales 1 $6,000
Andrew Grossman 5 $3,500
Brian Grundstrom 2 $3,500
Shainan Kuhn 6 $3,500
Harold Little 7 $6,000
Peter Muldoon 1 $3,500
Terence Nicholson 8 $3,500
Michael Ounallah 1 $3,500
Esfandyar Poozesh 2 $3,500
DeAngelo Redman 5 $3,500
Arthur Rogiérs 5 $3,500
Maurice Saylor 5 $5,000
Yoko Sen 6 $6,000
Carl Walker 7 $6,000
Frederic Yonnet 6 $6,000

Teaching Artist

Name Ward Award Amount
Amin Dallal 5 $5,000
Cynthia Gonzalez 1 $6,000
Christen Hill 7 $6,000
Lori Pitts 6 $3,500
Jonathan Tucker 6 $10,000

Theatre

Name Ward Award Amount
Kathleen Akerley 6 $5,000
Tamela Aldridge 5 $5,000
Enrique "Quique" Aviles 5 $6,000
Shayna Blass 4 $6,000
Raven Bonniwell 7 $3,500
Cecilia Cackley 5 $6,000
Mark Chalfant 1 $6,000
Lionel Daniels 5 $10,000
Linsay Deming 5 $3,500
Karen L.B. Evans 5 $3,500
Brian Feldman 3 $3,500
Jenny McConnell Frederick 1 $6,000
Rick Hammerly 5 $6,000
Farah Lawal Harris 6 $6,000
Colin Stanley Hovde 5 $6,000
Rachel Hynes 5 $6,000
William Largess 4 $3,5000
Annalisa Dias-Mandoly 5 $6,000
Daniel Miller 6 $3,500
John Moletress 6 $6,000
David Lloyd Olson 1 $3,500
Lawrence B Redmond 2 $5,000
JR Russ 5 $6,000
Larry Alan Sharpe 1 $3,500
Darius Smith 7 $3,500
Stephen Spotswood 6 $6,000
Ryan S. Taylor 1 $3,500
Karen Zacarias 1 $10,000

Visual Arts

Name Ward Award Amount
Sondra N. Arkin 2 $6,000
Holly Bass 1 $6,000
Lazaro Batista 4 $5,000
Jessica Beels 1 $5,000
Solomon A Beka 5 $3,500
Charles Bergen 5 $3,500
Julia Bloom 3 $5,000
Tommy Bobo 4 $3,500
Monica Jahan Bose 1 $3,500
Anne Bouie 1 $6,000
Alex Braden 5 $6,000
Amy Hughes Braden 5 $3,500
Sally Canzoneri 3 $3,500
Sheila Crider 8 $3,500
Nancy Daly 5 $6,000
Anna Davis 4 $6,000
Jared Davis 4 $3,500
Jennifer Dorsey 3 $3,500
Tim Doud 1 $6,000
Nekisha Durrett 4 $6,000
Mary Early 6 $3,500
Gregory Ferrand 4 $6,000
Jonathan French 8 $3,500
Marta Perez Garcia 5 $3,500
Colleen Garibaldi 6 $3,500
Shaunté Gates 5 $10,000
Pat Goslee 1 $6,000
Tatiana Gulenkina 6 $3,500
Rania Hassan 5 $6,000
Michelle Lisa Herman 4 $3,500
Jeffrey Herrity 6 $3,500
Claudia Gibson-Hunter 4 $5,000
Laila Abdul-Hadi Jadallah 1 $6,000
Rose Jaffe 4 $3,500
Michael Janis 5 $6,000
Dean Kessman 3 $6,000
Gediyon Kifle 2 $3,500
Khanh Le 5 $3,500
Nate Lewis 5 $10,000
Amy Lin 3 $10,000
Timothy Makepeace 4 $6,000
Matthew Mann 6 $3,500
Anne Marchand 2 $5,000
Carolina Mayorga 5 $3,500
Kathryn McDonnell 3 $5,000
Patrick McDonough 4 $3,500
Scot McKenzie 5 $3,500
Linn Meyers 4 $6,000
Maggie Michael 2 $6,000
Jonathan Monaghan 5 $6,000
Manuel Morquecho 3 $3,500
William Newman 3 $6,000
Cory Oberndorfer 3 $3,500
Matt Pinney 4 $5,000
Susana Raab 3 $3,500
Rina Rodriguez 6 $3,500
Alexandra Silverthorne 3 $3,500
Brendan L. Smith 5 $3,500
Tim Tate 1 $6,000
Marcel Taylor 5 $3,500
Lisa Marie Thalhammer 5 $3,500
Kelly Towles 5 $3,500
Jenny Walton 6 $3,500
Terri Weifenbach 4 $6,000
Dawn Whitmore 3 $3,500
Elaine Wilson 4 $5,000
Naoko Wowsugi 5 $6,000
Andrew Wodzianski 5 $6,000
Helen Zughaib 2 $6,000